CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

Mr. Aaron Cullen
CVS On-site Import Client Liaison
Barthco International, division of OHL
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of a 2-In-1 Blender & Chopper from China

Dear Mr. Cullen:

In your letter dated May 27, 2011, which was received by this office on June 2, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CVS/Pharmacy. The sample which you submitted is being returned to you as requested.

The merchandise concerned is a 2-In-1 Blender & Chopper (Item # 850127). The appliance features a base with a self-contained electric motor. The 2-In-1 Blender & Chopper (Item #850127) is an 8 piece food preparation system. The 8 pieces are: a motor unit with power button, a plastic chopping and mixing bowl, a plastic jug, a cream attachment, a single blade chopper, a dual-blade blender/crusher and a locking interchangeable plastic lid. The 2-In-1 Blender & Chopper (Item # 850127) crushes ice, blends, chops, whips and mixes various foods and beverages.

The applicable subheading for the 2-In-1 Blender & Chopper (Item # 850127) will be 8509.40.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other than vacuum cleaners of heading 8508; parts thereof: food grinders, processors and mixers; fruit or vegetable juice extractors, food grinders and processors. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division